Day 1

Keynote address

  • Leslie Lieberman and Dr. Allison Sampson-Jackson

                  "ACEs and Resilience: It's About All of Us. It Takes All of Us" 

Workshop A

  • A2-Human Services Workshop: Rae Obejero and Elaine Williams

                  "Advocates for Richmond Youth- Nothing About Us Without Us!"

  • A3-Human Services Workshop: Dr. Sarah Scarbrough

                  "Holistic Approaches to Rehabilitation Among A Traumatized and Transient Population"

  • A5-Law Workshop: Julie McConnell

                  "Effective Representation of Children with a Trauma History"

  • A6-Medical Workshop: Ginger Neff and Diane Mattingly

                  "Trauma, Eye Movement Desensitization and Reprocessing (EMDR) Therapy and the Central Virginia Trauma Recovery Network 

                     (TRN)"

  • A7-Caregiver Workshop: Laura Ash-Brackley and Krista Watson

                   "Parenting Through the ACEs: Improving Family Dynamics for Children of Trauma"

  • A8-Youth Workshop: Amanda Long

                   "Understanding Trauma from a Youth Perspective"


Keynote Address

  • Chauncery Strong, MSW, LGSW

                     "Practice Approaches to Permanency and Building Resilience for Youth in Foster Care Who Have Experienced Trauma"

Workshop B

  • B1-Human Services Workshop: Emily Griffey and Ashley Koski

                   "Connect Community Resiliency to State Policy"

  • B2-Human Services Workshop: Karen Rice and Peg Ruggiero

                   "The Parent Awareness Project- Supporting Trauma-Informed Parenting"

  • B3-Human Services Workshop: Santa Sorenson and Ram Bhagat

                   "Healing and Rebuilding Our Communities (HROC)- A Trauma Healing Workshop- Part 1"

                   "Healing and Rebuilding Our Communities (HROC)- A Trauma Healing Workshop- Part 2"

  • B5-Law Workshop: Lisa Bennett

                   "Special Education and Discipline- Part 1" 

  • B6-Medical Workshop: Shaina Miranda

                   "When There is No (Apparent" Rhyme or Reason: Clinician Toolkit When Working With Trauma"

  • B7-Caregiver Workshop: Dr. Paula Parker and CasSandra Calin

                   "What Makes You So Strong?: Exploring Characteristics of Strength and Resilience in the Midst of Cumulative Adverse Childhood     

                     Experiences"Part 1andPart 2

Workshop C

  • C1-Human Services Workshop: Helena DeLigt and Robert Osborn

                   "Becoming a Trauma-Informed Organization"

  • C2-Human Services Workshop: Dana Wynn Steele

                   "Resilience and Care for Special Needs Children Adopted Through Foster Care"

  • C3-Human Services Workshop: Santa Sorenson and Ram Bhagat

                   "Healing and Rebuilding Our Communities (HROC)- A Trauma Healing Workshop- Part 1"
                  
"Healing and Rebuilding Our Communities (HROC)- A Trauma Healing Workshop- Part 2"

  • C4-Education Workshop: Dr. Lawrence Bolar

                   "Understanding the Dynamics of the 21st Century Minority Student"

  • C5-Law Workshop: Lisa Bennett

                    "Education Stability for Foster and Homeless Youth- Part 2"

  • C6-Medical Workshop: Dr. Robin Foster

                    "The Ripple Effect of Child Abuse and Neglect in Society"

  • C8-Youth Workshop: Ebony Walden

                   "Poetry of Resilience: Experience the Healing Power of Creative Self-Expression"


Day 2

Workshops D & E

  • Taking Action Workshop: Dr. Renee Boynton-Jarrett

                   Presentation

  • Taking Action Workshop: David Wallace

                   Presentation

  • Taking Action Workshop: Lisa Eby

                    Presentation

  • Taking Action Workshop: Mary Lynn Barrett

                    Presentation 

  • Taking Action Workshop: Angel Reynolds

                    Presentation

              Summit Presentations